Staying in Touch in Japan

Discussion in 'Passport' started by wkphs, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. wkphs

    wkphs First Runs

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    My family are going to Japan and we've been
    told that our mobiles won't work there and that
    the use of walkie-talkies is illegal?
    I'm worried about how to keep in contact with kids etc
    if we go separate ways.

    Cheers [​IMG]
     
    #1 wkphs, Dec 1, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2013
  2. stumpy308

    stumpy308 Hard Yards

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    5
    'Techniclly' you are supposed to have a license to use a walkie talkie in Japan.
    There was a blurb going around recently promoting mobile phone rental trying to worry Aussies from using 2 ways.
    Does anyone have any other info on this???

    This is from the web...

    Is it possible to use the Walkie Talkie for private in Japan?

    A When you bring Walkie-Talkie to Japan, you willl have to obtain the following permission.
    1 Obtaining qualification of Radio Operator:
    http://www.tele.soumu.go.jp/e/operator/operat.htm

    The reality of someone trying to police this in the snow is beyond absurd.
    What they don't want is 2 way radio interferring with shipping and air transport. Families keeping in touch with limited hand-held radios is not going to land anyone in trouble.

    I use a decent Motorola 2 way that I purchased in the USA 3 years ago.
    Looks like this http://www.oricom.com.au/moto/product.asp?prod=116
    Simple solution...if separated have a meeting place to go to, or at a designated time use the 2 way.
    Just make sure that 1. Stick to one channel and 2. Carry spare batteries.
    Only turn the radio on when needed, and PLEASE don't use them indoors!

    For the record these guys didn't get in trouble
    http://www.ce.com.au/whats_new/BITK/Snow_Heroes.aspx

    (read the 9th and 20th paragraphs)

    Hope that helps!
     
    #2 stumpy308, Dec 1, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2013
  3. Tonester

    Tonester One of Us
    Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    You can always hire a phone before you leave Australia or you could get a prepaid when you arrive (from somewhere like a softbank outlet) or if you have 3g phone you could use that
     
  4. JA2340

    JA2340 Part of the Furniture
    Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    14,335
    Likes Received:
    2,735
    OTOH, a NextG mobile will roam to the freq used in Japow. (Yep, they are different to the rest of the world - mind you, Aus is not that 'compatible' either!) You just have to remember to let it roam rather than lock to the Telstra freq.

    Cannot remember what the steps are, but I know we did it last season over there and sent/received text, calls and pictures.
     
  5. Tonester

    Tonester One of Us
    Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    4,465
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    I've never done it that way (I've hired a phone to use there) but am planning on taking a 3G this time. Are the call rates expensive?
     
    #5 Tonester, Dec 2, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2013
  6. SnowYeti

    SnowYeti One of Us

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have roamed on Optus using a 3G Phone (Nokia N80) last Dec and Feb and it worked fine, except for the nice hefty bill when you get back [​IMG]

    Japan is pretty expensive for roaming, but you don't really have much choice if you need a mobile, as prepaid seems to be hard to get for visitors (unless you have an alien card) and this means you'll need a Japanese handset too probably ...
     
    #6 SnowYeti, Dec 2, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2013
  7. SnowYeti

    SnowYeti One of Us

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tonester, I think 3 x 3 minute calls last Christmas cost me about $25 or so ... bit expensive yes, but you're paying for the convenience [​IMG]

    I used it to receive SMS's mostly, send them from the phone if I'm on the slopes, or if I'm back at the lodge, I'll send them using the web so its 25c ! instead of 60c or free if you use smspup or similar...
     
    #7 SnowYeti, Dec 2, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2013
  8. skiflat

    skiflat Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 1999
    Messages:
    36,770
    Likes Received:
    67
    Yes the +1 just had to call one of her girlfriends for 1 hour one day!!!

    ARGHH!!
     
  9. Charles

    Charles Hard Yards
    Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    105
    http://www.zazz.com.au/

    On Zazz today they are selling Walkie Talkie Twin Pack 38 Channel UHF for under $40. Though that is for today only though allow 4 days postage just in case.

    I don't think these would interfere with planes or ships though they are up to 3 km range, not sure if that would cut it. Anyhow, FYI.
     
    #9 Charles, Feb 1, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2013
  10. Sandy

    Sandy Dark Sith Lord of the Pool Room
    Moderator Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    62,017
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    Australia has been very compatible for a long time, with most Aussie GSM phones being Quad band. The only unusual one is the 3G 850MHz used by Next G. However, Next G is also triband 3G, so it uses 850MHz, 1900MHz & 2100MHz. Japan uses 2100MHz 3G, so frequency will not be a problem.

    Some people have been unable to use an automatic "roam" when they arrive in Japan. In that case, you may have to set your Next G phone to "manual" and pick a network, such as DoCoMo, which seems to be the easiest network to roam to.

    Don't assume that your Next G or 3G phone will work trouble free, as many people have had problems.

    This might be useful:
    http://www.countrycallingcodes.com/

    The other thing to consider is that the international access number varies, depending on which mobile network you roam on.

    e.g.
    Softbank Mobile I think is 0041-010+61+ for Australia, etc.
    DoCoMo is 009130-010+61+

    The dialing from a regular phone is 001-0041+61+ (for one of the fixed networks), or just 010+61+
     
    #10 Sandy, Feb 1, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2013
  11. Snow Addict

    Snow Addict Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,730
    Likes Received:
    184
    Do you need the access numbers?

    I just dial +61 etc. and it roams automatically.
     
  12. Sandy

    Sandy Dark Sith Lord of the Pool Room
    Moderator Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    62,017
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    Ok, I can't try that because I have a Japanese phone!!!

    So you're saying you just punch in 61 ...... to start with??
     
  13. Snow Addict

    Snow Addict Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,730
    Likes Received:
    184
    Has to start with "+" then the country code.

    Apparently that's a mobile code for international dialing - saves having to remember all those different 00, 001, 0011 etc.
     
  14. Sandy

    Sandy Dark Sith Lord of the Pool Room
    Moderator Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    62,017
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    What, so you dial "+" ??
     
  15. Snow Addict

    Snow Addict Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,730
    Likes Received:
    184
  16. Fastlaner

    Fastlaner Hard Yards

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I changed my contacts to have +61 and dropped the first zero from land line area code and from mobile numbers and they all worked great.
     
  17. skichic

    skichic A Local

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,717
    Likes Received:
    1,773
    no probs with my 3G phone on the Voda network either. As ^^^ said start the number with +61 and drop the "0". My phone picked up whichever network was available automatically, Voda JP, DoCoMo or Softbank.

    But yes, calls are expensive, as are receiving them. Divert calls to messagebank and just use sms.
     
  18. foxpuppet

    foxpuppet One of Us

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    SAndy i really need a difinitive answer on this one. the local network i am getting in niseko is ntt docomo. i cant for the life of me get that number you gave to work, i have a sony ericsson k800 on the three network back home, i have tried using those numbers but it keeps telling me its wrong. i dont know how to put the - in when dialling or does it mean a space?
     
    #18 foxpuppet, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2013
  19. SimonInAustralia

    SimonInAustralia First Runs

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,470
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would guess...if using the full international access numbers before the 61 country code, just use the numbers, no '-' or '+' signs at all.
     
  20. Sandy

    Sandy Dark Sith Lord of the Pool Room
    Moderator Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    62,017
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    I'd try "+61" first, then Austalian area code minus the leading zero.

    If not, then try "00913001061" for DoCoMo.

    For example, what works for me is "004101061" on Softbank.
     
    #20 Sandy, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2013
  21. foxpuppet

    foxpuppet One of Us

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks heaps sandy
     
  22. Sandy

    Sandy Dark Sith Lord of the Pool Room
    Moderator Ski Pass - Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1998
    Messages:
    62,017
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    Did it work??
     
    #22 Sandy, Feb 6, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2013
  23. foxpuppet

    foxpuppet One of Us

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah jsut all the numbers together...no spacing or plus signs. it rang at least but i didnt get an answer as no-one was in [​IMG]
     
    #23 foxpuppet, Feb 7, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2013